Dwarf chimpanzee similar with man in 98.7% of the genes وthe behavior و the language and the skills.
It is called, also, the dwarf chimpanzees, it is monkey species like chimpanzees live in the south region of African at the rain forest of the Congo River in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Despite the launch of a recipe on this dwarf chimpanzees, but the average length of his body at least a little bit about the rest of the other chimpanzees. The body weight ranges bonobos unfinished growth by 34 and 45 kg. Bonobos has small head, flat face, but his legs slightly longer than an common chimpanzees legs
The body coating with black hair color, as well an the face and his hands, legs and feet are all black except his lips and eyelids are red pink.
Bonobos spend most an his time above the trees; he jumps up and down, swinging and lead acrobatic movements between the branches.
From characteristic of Bonobo monkeys produce a large loud sounds as birds
Bonobo walks on the floor sometimes the especially if the move to long distances. Such as gorillas and chimpanzees but it walks on the fours legs.
Chimpanzees are more violent by nature than bonobos, which calls the “hippies of the primate world.” Here, a chimp displays a fear grin gesture of submission.
Bonobos and chimpanzees look very similar and both share 98.7% of their DNA with humans—making the two species our closest living relatives. Bonobos are usually a bit smaller, leaner and darker than chimpanzees. Their society is also different—bonobo groups tend to be more peaceful and are led by females. They also maintain relationships and settle conflicts through sex. However, bonobo life isn’t entirely violence free; if two groups of bonobos come together, they may engage in serious fighting.
Wild bonobos can only be found in forests south of the Congo River in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Sometimes known as the pygmy chimpanzee, bonobos weren’t recognized as a separate species until 1929. As the last great ape to be scientifically described, much remains unknown about the bonobo—including the extent of its geographic range. Efforts to survey the species over the past two decades have been hampered by the remote nature of its habitat, the patchiness of their distribution and years of civil unrest within the DRC.
Civil unrest and increasing poverty in the area around the bonobos’ forests have contributed to bonobo poaching and deforestation. Though the size of the bonobo population is largely unknown, it has likely been declining for the last 30 years. Scientists believe that the decline will continue for the next 45 to 55 years due to the bonobo’s low reproductive rate and growing threats.
Conservationist saves endangered apes Are bonobos our closest relative? Bonobos: A second chance at life
“The decade of war in the late 1990s resulted in extensive population displacement, military/rebel movements and a greater availability of firearms and ammunition, which contributed to increased hunting of wildlife, including bonobos,” says Dominique Morel, of Friends of Bonobos, a group supporting Lola Ya Bonobo, the world’s first and only sanctuary for the endangered species